Menu

Can new grafts destroy my old transplant?

QUESTION: Hi Dr Jones I have had two hair transplants in the past.  The second one was 6 months ago and my doctor has suggested that I get additional grafts in the temple area.  I am wondering though if these new grafts could destroy by way of shock loss the newly grown hair from my recent transplant?  I am already on propecia for treatment of the shock loss.

ANSWER: Thanks for your question.  I would definitely suggest speaking about this with your doctor.  He should be able to provide answers for you !  Definitely the shock loss from your transplant 6 months ago should be well over.  Although we can attempt to prevent shock loss with the use of propecia it is not always in 100% of cases successful.  It is therefore possible that you could loose some of the hair from the previous transplant in the temple area from shock loss caused by the new grafts.

Share on facebook
Facebook

Dr. Jonathan Huber

Dr. Huber completed his training in medical and surgical hair restoration under the direct guidance of Dr. Robert Jones, one of the world’s most influential, experienced, and trusted hair restoration surgeons.

It was Dr. Jones who pioneered large session FUE and Dr. Huber has uniquely benefitted from Dr. Jones’ direct, one-on-one mentorship by learning the exact same techniques and utilizing the same highly experienced, expertly qualified staff.

To know more about Dr. Jonathan Huber – Click Here

You may follow Dr. Huber on Facebook: Dr. Jonathan Huber and on Instagram: @Dr. Huber